Search
Close this search box.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how your information is collected, used and disclosed by BDM Marketing & Communications Ltd. (“We” or “Us” or “our”). This policy applies where we are acting as a Data Controller, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data, for example with respect to the personal data of our website visitors, service users, clients, partners etc…


Who will use my data?

BDM Marketing & Communications Ltd.

Who are we?

We are a company that provides various digital marketing services to businesses of all sizes. Our services include search engine optimization (SEO), pay-per-click (PPC) advertising, social media management, email marketing, content marketing, video production and events.

We specialize in helping businesses improve their online presence and generate more leads, sales, and revenue through digital channels. We work closely with clients to understand their goals and develop customized strategies to achieve them.

What for?

At BDM Media, we process data for a number of reasons, all of which are aimed at helping our clients achieve their digital marketing goals. By processing data, we are able to gain insights into user behaviour, website performance, and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.


Some of the specific reasons why we process data include:

  • To understand user behaviour: By analysing data about how users interact with our clients’ websites and online content, we can gain valuable insights into what works and what doesn’t. This helps us optimize our clients’ online experiences to increase engagement, conversions, and revenue.
  • To measure campaign effectiveness: By tracking metrics such as clicks, impressions, and conversions, we can determine which marketing channels and tactics are most effective for our clients’ businesses. This helps us refine our campaigns and improve ROI.
  • To improve website performance: By analysing data about website speed, load times, and user experience, we can identify areas for improvement and make changes to improve website performance and user satisfaction.


Overall, data processing is a crucial part of our digital marketing services, as it allows us to make informed decisions, optimize our clients’ online experiences, and drive results.

What will happen if I contact you?

If you contact us at BDM Media, we’ll be happy to discuss your digital marketing needs and explore how we can help your business grow. Here’s what you can expect when you contact us:

  • A consultation: We’ll schedule a consultation with one of our digital marketing experts to discuss your goals, challenges, and opportunities. This will help us understand your business and develop a customized strategy that meets your needs.
  • A proposal: Based on our consultation, we’ll prepare a proposal outlining our recommended services and pricing. We’ll work with you to make sure you understand the proposal and answer any questions you may have.
  • A partnership: If you decide to move forward with our services, we’ll become your digital marketing partner, working closely with you to implement your customized strategy and achieve your goals. We’ll provide regular reporting and updates to ensure you’re always up-to-date on our progress.


Overall, when you contact us, you can expect personalized attention and expertise from our experienced team of digital marketing professionals. We’ll work with you to understand your business and help you achieve your goals through effective and strategic digital marketing.

We will also use your information to protect against, identify, and prevent fraud and other illegal activity, claims and other liabilities, and as otherwise required by law

How do we collect your data?

At BDM Media, we collect data in a variety of ways, depending on the services we provide and the data we need to deliver those services effectively. Here are some examples of how we collect data:

  • Contact forms: If you fill out a contact form on our website or on a third-party platform, we may collect data such as your name, email address, phone number, and other contact information.
  • Analytics tools: If we provide website design or digital marketing services, we may use analytics tools like Google Analytics to collect data about how users interact with your website or online content.
  • Advertising platforms: If we run marketing campaigns on your behalf, we may use advertising platforms like Google Ads or Facebook Ads to collect data about the performance of those campaigns.
  • Social media platforms: If we manage your social media accounts, we may collect data about your followers, engagement rates, and other metrics from the social media platforms themselves.


Lastly, we may also collect data through third-party sources, such as social media platforms or other websites that provide us with information about you. In compliance with Article 14 of the GDPR, we ensure that we inform you of the third-party sources from which we collect your data. This is part of our commitment to transparency and privacy protection.

What data will be stored?

At BDM Media, we take data privacy and security very seriously. When you work with us, we may store various types of data depending on the services you require. Here are some examples of the types of data we may store:

  • Contact information: When you contact us, we may collect your name, email address, phone number, and other contact information to communicate with you about our services.
  • Website analytics data: If you hire us for website design or digital marketing services, we may collect data about how users interact with your website, such as page views, clicks, and other user behaviour data.
  • Marketing campaign data: If we run marketing campaigns on your behalf, we may collect data about the performance of those campaigns, such as clicks, impressions, and conversion rates.
  • Social media data: If we manage your social media accounts, we may collect data about your followers, engagement rates, and other metrics.
  • Email marketing data: If we manage your email marketing campaigns, we may collect data about email open rates, click-through rates, and other metrics


By agreeing to this Privacy Policy you are consenting to us processing your personal data solely for the purpose of providing the services you have requested.

What data will be shared?

We do not share your data with third parties unless required by law or for the purpose of providing you with our products and services. The data that we do share is limited to what is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to you or to comply with legal requirements.

For example, we may share your data with our third-party service providers who help us to provide our products and services, such as hosting, payment processing, or customer support. We require our service providers to comply with strict data protection and privacy standards to ensure that your personal information is handled with the same level of care and security as we provide.

Who do we share data with?

We do not sell, rent, or trade your personal data with third parties for their promotional purposes.

However, we may share your data with certain trusted third-party service providers who help us to provide our services to you. These third-party service providers may include companies that assist us with hosting our website, processing payments, or providing customer support.

We only share your data with prior consent, and only with trusted and relevant companies which ensure an adequate level of protection and where there is an appropriate agreement in place, which includes obligations in relation to the confidentiality, security, and lawful processing of any personal data shared with them. Such companies are:


We may also share your data with our affiliates or subsidiaries, but only if it is necessary for them to provide their services to you or to improve our products and services.

In some cases, we may be required to disclose your data by law, regulation, or legal process. In such situations, we will only disclose the minimum amount of information necessary to comply with the legal requirement.

How long?

Your data will be stored only for as long as strictly necessary to provide our services, to meet our obligations to you and meet our legal obligations. 

For more information, please contact us about our Data Retention Policy.

Who can access my data?

We will never sell, share, or otherwise distribute your data to any other third party other than as described here.

We will share your information with any regulator or legal body that requests it, as well as any parties relevant to the application process.

We ensure access is restricted to only those persons authorized by us to access your data.

Access to your data is strictly controlled. For more information, please contact us about our Information Security Policy.

How is my data kept secure?

We will store your data on secure based servers. We use industry-standard security protocols/technology to secure your data.

Where data is transferred from the UK and/or EU to other countries we will take all appropriate precautions to protect your data including establishing DPA/SCC’s and completing risk assessments. 


About This Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how we will collect, store, and process the information that you provide to us, information we collect as a result of our interaction, the information we collect about you from other sources, or information we service about you by using the information we hold. 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) describes how organisations must collect, handle, process, and store personal information. These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials. To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed unlawfully. GDPR is underpinned by eight important principles. These say that personal data must:

  • Be processed fairly and lawfully
  • Be obtained only for specific, lawful purposes
  • Be adequate, relevant, and not excessive
  • Be accurate and kept up to date
  • Not be held for any longer than is necessary
  • Processed in accordance with the rights of the data subjects
  • Be protected in appropriate ways
  • Not be transferred outside our borders, unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protection

We take these responsibilities seriously; this document describes our approach to data protection. 

This policy helps to protect us from data security risks, including: 

  • Breaches of confidentiality. For instance, information being given out inappropriately.
  • Failing to offer choice. For instance, all individuals should be free to choose how the company uses data relating to them.
  • Reputational damage. For instance, the company could suffer if hackers successfully gained access to sensitive data.
  • Any other risks inherent in the collection, storage, or processing of your data


Who We Are And How To Contact Us

BDM Marketing & Communications Ltd. is registered in the United Kingdom and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. The Data Protection Lead is Ian Davey. You can contact us in any of the following ways:

Ian Davey
BDM Marketing & Communications Ltd.
ian@bdm-media.co.uk


Who this privacy policy applies to

This policy relates to data subjects of BDM Marketing & Communications Ltd. including clients, customers, suppliers, partners, employees, and all other individuals. Processing of your data is required in order to offer you our products and services and to run our company. It applies to all data that the company holds relating to identifiable individuals, even if that information technically falls outside of the GDPR. This can include:

  • Names of Individuals
  • Contact details
  • Postal addresses
  • Email addresses
  • Telephone numbers/mobile numbers
  • Financial information
  • Employment information
  • Criminal convictions or pending legal actions against you
  • And other information relating to individuals as required to provide our services and to run and develop our company


What this policy applies to

This section describes the lawful basis for processing your data and applies to the information about yourself that you choose to provide us with or that you allow us to collect. This includes:

  • The Information you provide when you contact us
  • When you contact us in order to discuss using our services
  • Information we collect about how you use the website
  • Information relating to services we offer to you and other transactions including financial and other personal information required to complete these transactions
  • Information that is given and stored as part of our ongoing relationship
  • Information we collect as a result of our interaction
  • The information we collect about you from other sources, 
  • or information we service about you by using the information we hold. 

We do not routinely collect or process sensitive data about you. However, where this is the case, we will ensure we take appropriate precautions to protect your data.


How your information will be used

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it and as you would reasonably expect your data to be processed and only where there is a lawful basis for such processing, for example:

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity, 
(b) Contact

(a)Performance of a contract with you
(b) Consent
(c)  In our legitimate Interest

To process and deliver the products and services you request including digital signages, and to manage payments, fees, and charges.

(a) Identity, 
(b) Contact, 
(c) Financial,
(d) Transaction, 
(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you, 
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts owed to us
(b) Consent

To manage our ongoing relationship with you which will include notifying you about changes to our terms, services, or privacy policy, to maintain our records

(a) Identity, 
(b) Contact, 
(c) Profile, 
(d) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you, 
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation,
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our services
(d) Consent

To administer and protect our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity, 
(b) Contact, 
(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise, 
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Consent

To use data analytics to improve our website, services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical,
(b) Usage

(a)Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy
(b) Consent

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity, 
(b) Contact,
(c) Technical, 
(d) Usage,
(e) Profile

(a)Necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our services and grow our business
(b) Consent


We may collect and process information about you, including your name, address, date of birth, address, contact details (including email address and mobile phone number). We may take personal information from a range of sources.

We will use your data for the purpose it was collected and where we have your consent or an appropriate lawful basis may use your personal information to provide you with marketing information about services, promotions and offers that may be of interest to you. This document explains how you can change whether to receive this information. Please note that, even if you choose not to receive this information, we may still use your personal information to provide you with important services communications, including communications in relation to any services we provide to you.

You will only receive marketing communications from us if you have:

  • Requested information from us
  • If you provided us with your details and ticked the box at the point of entry of your details for us to send you marketing communications
  • You have not opted out of receiving marketing
  • Where we have an appropriate lawful basis

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes. 

How to change your preferences

We operate in line with the GDPR data protection guidelines. We respect your rights and will respond to any request for access to personal information and requests to delete, rectify, transfer, data and to stop processing. We will also advise you on how to complain to the relevant authorities. Where possible any requests or objections should be made in writing to the Data Controller, or you can visit our website, call, or email us to contact us to exercise your rights, make a complaint, or change your preferences at any time. 

Opting out at a later date

Where you give your consent for us to process your data, for example when you agree to us sending you marketing information or where you agree to us processing financial data, you can contact us to amend or withdraw your consent at any time. You can also choose to object to processing and request deletion of your data. We respect all user rights as defined in GDPR. If you have any comments or wish to complain please contact us.

How we store and process your data

Your data will be collected, stored, and processed securely, where we transfer your data internationally, we will ensure we take appropriate precautions to protect this data. Your data will normally be stored for up to 7 years in order to meet our legal obligations and protect our interests.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to find out more about how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email us. If we need to use your personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, we will notify you and we will explain the legal ground of processing.

We may be legally obliged to disclose your personal information without your knowledge to the extent that we are required to do so by law; in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information. 

Our obligations

We are a Data Controller. In relation to the information that you provide to us, we are legally responsible for how that information is handled. We will comply with the GDPR in the way we use and share your personal data. 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We aim to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Third Parties

We may have to share your personal data with selected third parties in order to meet our obligations to you and for the purposes described in this document:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Third parties including data processors, suppliers, service providers, equipment providers, and other third parties as required to run and grow our business
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers who provide consultancy, credit scoring, banking, legal, fraud protection, insurance and accounting services.
  • Other technology companies providing tracking, analytics, and advertising companies
  • Social media companies
  • Companies in our Group of companies 
  • Partners and other organisations involved in the provision of our services to you and as required to operate our company
  • Government organisation, regulators, other legal authorities, and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.
  • Other companies as required to meet our obligations to you and run our business

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. 

Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Where required under GDPR will report any breaches or potential breaches to the appropriate authorities within 24 hours and to anyone affected by a breach within 72 hours. If you have any queries or concerns about your data usage, please contact us.

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

As well as your ability to accept or reject cookies, we also require your permission to store cookies on your machine, which is why when you visit our site, you are presented with the ability to accept our terms of use, including the storage of cookies on your machine.

Contacting us, exercising your information rights and Complaints

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, wish to exercise your information rights in connection with the personal data you have shared with us or wish to complain, please contact: Ian Davey at ian@bdm-media.co.uk, BDM Marketing & Communications Ltd. We aim to process data protection requests within 30 days, SAR responses are usually free, but we reserve the right to charge for excessive or unfounded requests. We fully comply with Data Protection legislation and will assist in any investigation or request made by the appropriate authorities.

If you remain dissatisfied, then you have the right to apply directly to your local data protection authority.  You can find the list at:

https://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm